What is Cinnamon Essential Oil?
Cinnamon Essential Oil is extracted from the stem, bark, leaves or roots of the cinnamon plant. A plant species with scientific name Laurus cinnamomum and belongs to the family Lauraceae. This plant is native to Asia but specifically South Asia. Currently cinnamon essential oil becomes a very popular product being shipped around the world. It has a golden brown color, the main ingredient is Cinnamaldehyde, accounting for 70-90% and strong aroma characteristic of cinnamon essential oil.
Uses of cinnamon essential oil
1. Good for heart
An animal study published in 2014 showed that cinnamon essential oil has the ability to lower total and harmful cholesterol (LDL) while increasing the good cholesterol (HDL) index. This makes it one of the essential oils for heart health. You can view that study here.
Cinnamon essential oil has also been shown to increase Nitric Oxide (NO) production. A substance that works to increase blood flow, increase blood circulation to cells thereby helping to reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke. In addition, it also has anti-inflammatory, anti-platelet aggregation to help protect the arteries of the heart.
2. Natural aphrodisiac
3. Reduced blood sugar
4. Skin, lip and hair care
5. Support weight loss
- It helps balance blood sugar, lowers blood sugar, reduces cravings. Help replace sugar in food
- A study in the journal Metabolism has demonstrated cinnamaldehyde has the ability to enhance the thermogenesis and metabolism in the fat layer under the skin of the person. So, help reduce fat, fight obesity.
6. Support the treatment of stomach ulcers
7. Anti parasitic
8. Relieve a sore throat
9. Against nail fungus infections
10. Natural deodorizing